Custom software banwane se pehle har business owner ka pehla sawaal — "Kitna paisa lagega?" Answer simple nahi hai, kyunki "custom software" 5,000 ka template-based site se le kar 5 crore ke enterprise platform tak kuch bhi ho sakta hai.
Is comprehensive guide mein 2026 ke India market ki realistic pricing — har project type, city, vendor type, aur factor ke saath. Misleading marketing nahi, honest numbers.
Software Cost Determine Karne Wale 7 Key Factors
1. Project Complexity
Number of features, screens, integrations, user roles. Simple lead capture form ₹5,000 mein ban jaata hai. AI-powered SaaS ₹50 lakh+.
2. Technology Stack
| Stack Type | Cost Impact |
|---|---|
| Outdated (PHP/jQuery) | 30-40% sasta but technical debt |
| Modern (Angular/React + Node) | Industry standard |
| Cutting-edge (Next.js + AI) | 20-30% premium |
3. Design Complexity
| Design Type | Cost |
|---|---|
| Template-based | ₹5K – ₹25K |
| Custom UI/UX | ₹40K – ₹2L |
| Premium UI/UX + animations | ₹2L – ₹5L |
4. Number of Integrations
Har third-party integration (payment gateway, SMS, WhatsApp, Tally, SAP) ₹15K-₹50K add karta hai depending on complexity.
5. Team Composition
| Setup | Daily Rate |
|---|---|
| Solo Developer | ₹3,000 – ₹8,000 |
| Junior Developer | ₹2,000 – ₹4,000 |
| Mid-level Developer | ₹4,000 – ₹8,000 |
| Senior Developer | ₹8,000 – ₹15,000 |
| Tech Lead | ₹12,000 – ₹25,000 |
| Designer | ₹3,000 – ₹10,000 |
| QA Engineer | ₹2,500 – ₹6,000 |
| Project Manager | ₹5,000 – ₹12,000 |
6. Timeline
Crash timeline = parallel team = higher cost. Realistic timeline = sequential development = lower cost.
7. Geographic Location of Vendor
| City | Pricing |
|---|---|
| Bengaluru/Mumbai/Delhi NCR | Premium (100%) |
| Pune/Hyderabad/Chennai | Standard (80-90%) |
| Indore/Ahmedabad/Kolkata | Moderate (70-80%) |
| Jaipur/Lucknow/Bhopal | Affordable (60-70%) |
| Tier-3 cities (Bhilwara/Udaipur) | Budget (50-65%) |
Project-Wise Detailed Cost Breakdown
1. Business Website
| Type | Pages | Cost Range |
|---|---|---|
| Basic WordPress site | 5-10 | ₹10K – ₹40K |
| Custom design + CMS | 10-20 | ₹50K – ₹2L |
| Premium business site | 20-50 | ₹2L – ₹5L |
| Multi-language site | Variable | +30-40% |
2. E-commerce Platform
| Type | Cost Range |
|---|---|
| Shopify/WooCommerce | ₹40K – ₹1.5L |
| Custom small e-commerce | ₹1.5L – ₹5L |
| Mid-size custom (1000+ products) | ₹5L – ₹15L |
| Multi-vendor marketplace | ₹10L – ₹50L+ |
| B2B e-commerce | ₹8L – ₹30L |
3. Mobile Apps
| Type | iOS or Android | Both Platforms |
|---|---|---|
| Simple (5-7 screens) | ₹1L – ₹3L | ₹2L – ₹5L |
| Medium (food delivery, taxi) | ₹3L – ₹8L | ₹5L – ₹15L |
| Complex (Uber/Swiggy clone) | ₹8L – ₹20L | ₹15L – ₹40L |
| Enterprise mobile | ₹15L+ | ₹25L+ |
4. Custom ERP/CRM
| Scope | Cost Range |
|---|---|
| Single module CRM | ₹1.5L – ₹3L |
| Multi-module ERP (SME) | ₹4L – ₹12L |
| Industry-specific ERP | ₹6L – ₹20L |
| Enterprise ERP | ₹20L – ₹2 cr+ |
5. SaaS Products
| Stage | Cost Range |
|---|---|
| MVP (3-4 features) | ₹3L – ₹8L |
| Production-ready SaaS | ₹8L – ₹25L |
| Multi-tenant SaaS | ₹15L – ₹50L |
| Enterprise SaaS | ₹25L+ |
6. Specialized Software
| Type | Cost Range |
|---|---|
| POS Software | ₹1.5L – ₹6L |
| Hotel PMS | ₹3L – ₹15L |
| School Management | ₹2L – ₹8L |
| Healthcare/EMR | ₹5L – ₹25L |
| Real Estate CRM | ₹3L – ₹10L |
| Logistics/Fleet | ₹5L – ₹20L |
Hidden Costs Jo Most Vendors Nahi Batate
1. Hosting & Infrastructure (Recurring)
| Scale | Monthly Cost |
|---|---|
| Small app (< 1K users) | ₹500 – ₹2,000 |
| Medium app (1K-10K users) | ₹2,000 – ₹10,000 |
| Large app (10K-100K users) | ₹10K – ₹50K |
| Enterprise | ₹50K+ |
2. Third-Party Services (Recurring)
Domain + SSL: ₹1,000-₹5,000/year
Email service: ₹2K-₹15K/year
SMS gateway: ₹0.15-₹0.25 per SMS
WhatsApp Business API: ₹0.40-₹0.80 per message
Payment gateway: 2-3% transaction
Push notifications: ₹500-₹5K/month
Analytics tools: Free to ₹10K/month
3. Maintenance (Annual)
Typically 15-25% of project cost annually:
Bug fixes
Server management
Security patches
Minor enhancements
Support
4. Upgrades (Every 2-3 Years)
30-50% of original project cost for major upgrades, tech stack refresh.
Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) — 3 Years
Example: ₹6 lakh custom ERP for SME:
| Item | Cost |
|---|---|
| Initial Development | ₹6,00,000 |
| Hosting Year 1-3 | ₹60,000 |
| Third-party services 3 yrs | ₹30,000 |
| Maintenance Year 2 | ₹1,00,000 |
| Maintenance Year 3 | ₹1,20,000 |
| Minor enhancements | ₹1,50,000 |
| 3-Year TCO | ₹10,60,000 |
Payment Terms Across India
Standard Industry Practice
10-20% on signing contract
20-30% on design approval
30-40% on development milestones
10-20% on UAT completion
10% on go-live
Red Flags
80%+ advance demand
No milestone-based payment
No written contract
Hourly rate without scope
How to Get Best Value
1. MVP First Approach
Pehle 30% features build karo, market test karo, phir scale karo. ₹15 lakh ka project ₹4 lakh MVP se start karke validate kar sakte ho.
2. Phase-wise Development
Big-bang approach risky. Phase 1 launch, learn, Phase 2 plan, repeat.
3. Open-source Stack
Laravel, NestJS, React, Angular — sab open-source. License fees zero.
4. Cloud Optimization
AWS reserved instances 60% sasta on-demand se. DigitalOcean droplets micro-projects ke liye sufficient.
5. Local Vendor Choice
Tier-2/3 city vendor often 30-50% cheaper with same quality. Bhilwara, Jaipur, Udaipur excellent options for value.
Red Flags — Inse Bachein
"Full e-commerce ₹10,000 mein" — impossible
"100% advance payment"
"Fixed quote without requirement discussion"
"Source code humara rahega"
"No GST invoice"
"WhatsApp pe contract"
Outdated tech stack offering
No portfolio
No team transparency
Pricing Comparison: India vs Global
| Country | Same Project Cost |
|---|---|
| India | ₹6,00,000 (baseline) |
| Philippines | ₹7,50,000 (+25%) |
| Eastern Europe | ₹15-25 lakh |
| USA/UK/Australia | ₹40-80 lakh |
Indian developers 60-80% sasta hain global rates se with comparable quality.
IoTGenix Transparent Pricing Approach
Hamari pricing philosophy simple hai — transparent breakdown, fixed milestones, source code yours. Bhilwara-based but Rajasthan-wide service (Jaipur, Udaipur, Jodhpur).
Free 1-hour consultation
Detailed scope + cost breakdown
Phase-wise payment
Modern stack (Angular/React + NestJS + PostgreSQL)
3 months free post-launch support
Source code ownership guaranteed
Apne project ka free estimate chahiye? iotgenix.com/contact
FAQs
Sabse sasta custom software kya hai?
Simple landing page + form ₹15,000 mein possible. But limited scope.
Custom software ki maximum cost?
Enterprise solutions ₹50 lakh – ₹5 crore tak ja sakte hain.
EMI / installment option milta hai?
Milestone-based payment hi de-facto EMI hai. Kuch vendors 6-12 month installment offer karte hain.
GST + invoice mandatory hai?
Registered vendors se haan. Freelancers ₹20L turnover ke baad mandatory.
Software pe ROI guarantee milta hai?
Vendors guarantee nahi dete (legitimate concern). But case studies + similar projects ka data share karte hain.